Skip to main content
Helmholtz-Logo

Helmholtz AI conference 2022 - preliminary program

Moderator: Heidi Seibold, https://heidiseibold.gitlab.io/

 

June 2

 

June 3

10:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Opening Remarks and Welcome: 
Scientific Director HZDR
Scientific Director DLR (video)
Scientific Director HMGU (video)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9:00

 

 

 

 

 


 

SESSION 5:
Topic: Consulting Session
Guido Juckland: Introduction to voucher system

Andres Camero (DLR): 
A Picture is Worth a Thousand Words: Aeronuatics, 
Space and Transport

Stefan Kesselheim (FZJ):
From small data to high-performance computing: 
Highlights from the AI consultant team in Jülich.

Tobias Weigel (HEREON):
ML for Earth and Environment: Laying the foundations 
for hybrid modelling

Christina Bukas (HMGU):
AI consultants at HMGU - Empowering health researchers with AI

Peter Steinbach (HZDR):
No democracy without education: 
Training and Teaching with Helmholtz AI

Markus Götz (KIT):
Towards Sustainable AI in Energy Research


Discussion

Challenges
Markus Götz: Green AI - Precise Energy 
Consumption Measurements of AI Workloads 

Stefan Kesselheim/Andres Camero: 
The Helmholtz AI CountMeIn Challenge

 

10:20

Welcome from the Hosts / Intro to the program
Xiaoxiang Zhu (DLR)

10:30

Fabian Theis: Helmholtz AI in 2022

10:30

Coffee Break

11:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SESSION 1: 
Topic: Applications
Conrad Albrecht (DLR): 
Weakly Supervised Learning 
for Earth Observation

Shijie Jiang (UFZ): 
Exploring flooding mechanisms and 
their trends in Europe through explainable AI

Kurt Schmoller (HMGU): Cell-ACDC: 
deep-learning tools for live-cell image analysis

Ruth Schöbel (FZJ): 
Diagonal SDC Preconditioning 
via Reinforcement Learning enabled by Differentiable Programming

Ali Al-Fatlawi (TU Dresden): 
Alphafold in Protein Homology Inference: Tales from Diatoms, Redbeta, and Y-box Binding Proteins.

Attila Cangi (CASUS): 
Data-Driven and Physics-Informed 
Modeling of Matter under Extreme Conditions

 

 

 

11:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SESSION 6:
Topic: Deep Learning
Bashir Kazimi (HEREON): 
Deep Active Learning for Segmentation of Biodegradable Bone Implants in High Resolution Synchrotron Radiation Microtomograms

Mathias Kuhl (DLR), Jan Lewen (DLR): 
GAN-based Calculation of Concentrated 
Radiation on Solar Tower Receivers

Eric Uppschulte (FZJ): 
Neuronal Cell Detection with Simulated and Unsupervised Images through Adversarial Learning

Topic: Social Aspects of Machine Learning
Ivica Obadic (TU München): 
Attention Explainability for Crop-Type Classification


Topic: Infrastructure
Jannes Münchmeyer (GFZ): 
SeisBench: A toolbox for machine 
learning in seismology

Daniel Coquelin (KIT): 
HyDe: The First Open-Source, Python-based, GPU-accelerated Hyperspectral Denoising Package

 

12:30

Break

12:30

Break 

13:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SESSION 2:
Keynote: Beth A. Plale 
Intelligent Cyberinfrastructure for Democratizing Artificial Intelligence


Topic: Applications
Robin Spanier (DLR): 
Pollination Artificial Intelligence (PAI): 
Using deep learning to identify pollinators

Esteban Vaca (FZJ): 
Deep-Learning based Fiber Orientation Estimation on 
Human Brain Sections using Tiltable 3D-Polarized Light Imaging

Erik Thiessenhussen (HZDR):
Reconstruction of SAXS Data using cINNs

13:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SESSION 7:

Poster Award Ceremony

Keynote: Ivo Sbalzarini 
Data-driven Modeling of Living Matter


Topic: General Machine Learning
Lenz Fiedler (CASUS): 
Hyperparameter optimization for automated 
DFT surrogate mode

Nikolaos Nikolaou (HMGU): 
Estimating high resolution daily relative 
humidity across Germany: a Random Forest approach

Georg Siedel (BAuA)
Evaluating the Robustness of Machine Learning Classifiers

15:00

Coffee Break

15:00

conference end

15:30

SESSION 3:
local session

Michael Bussmann (CASUS):
AI connecting research domains and crossing borders

Martin Voigt (elevait GmbH)
Productization of AI: Combine Formal 
Knowledge and Machine Learning

Sebastian Bodenstedt (NCT Dresden)
AI in the Operating Room of the Future

Niklas Paulig (TU Dresden / ScaDS.AI)
Reinforcement Learning in Transportation: 
Vessels on the Rhine River

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16:45

Break

17:00

SESSION 4:

Panel discussion: fairness/bias/legal/trustworthiness AI
who:Prof. Dr. Mrinalini Kochupillai (TU Munich - 
legal questions / ethics), 
Dr. Müller-Pfefferkorn (TU Dresden - 
data availability), 
Kirill Bykov (TU Berlin - 
trustworthyness/explainability)

18:00

POSTER SESSION:
Lightning talks
of poster highlights

19:30

Networking and transition to social event